Once you are in Spain you may want to extend the duration of your stay or apply for a Foreigner Identity Card, so obtaining information about the needed procedures will ease your life once you are in Spain.

For a short-term visa, you are allowed to extend the duration of your stay when the stay authorized is shorter than 90 days. If you want to carry out these formalities, you need to go to the corresponding Foreigners Offices or Police Stations.

To apply for a Foreigner Identity Card, you need to go to the corresponding Foreigners Offices and Police Stations within one month from the date of arrival.

 

Source: Spanish Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation 

en