If you want to travel abroad, sometimes a visa is required and if you don’t have it you cannot stay in the country for very long, so be aware of it when travelling abroad.

To apply for a short-term visa you must fill in an application form  which can be downloaded from here.
Visas can be acquired in person or by an accredited representative at the Spanish Diplomatic Mission or Consular Post of your area.

When submitting the application form, a fee must be paid (60€) which will not be refunded whether you get your valid visa or not. The deadline for this short-term Schengen visa is of 15 days after the application form has been submitted and only in specific cases the deadline can be extended to up to 30 days or 60 days if additional documents are required.

If the visa is issued, it must be collected in person at the relevant Diplomatic Mission or Consular Post, although If it is impossible for the person to come, an authorized representative can collect it as well.

However, if the visa is refused, the applicant will be notified by means of a standard form indicating the grounds for the refusal.

Source: Spanish Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation 

en